Thursday, May 28, 2009

miijo goodies

A couple of weeks ago I ordered these goodies from
House of Harlow lockit necklace and the stack ring!
annnnd Disney Couture bracelet. I keep forgetting that I got this bracelet. I think I've only worn it twice.  I can't get it on by myself so I have to wait until I'm with something and ask for help. Kind of hard when the boyfriend isnt at home. arghhh

I bought this amazing Alpha60 cardigan last week and I took some photos for my blog but the files keep coming up as corrupt. So annoying. Plus I look really off in them. So maybe its the blogger god telling me I shouldn't post them. I might blind peeps
Basically its this cardigan which can be worn several ways and only 2 of the photos worked so it kind of loses effect in the post. "cardigan that can be worn 5 ways but i only have 2 photos" hahaha

I've done a few topshop orders and I will post about them too.

I got this amazing Romance Was Born scarf.
i have nothing to wear it with though. ACK. must go hunting ASAP.
It is black and in order to see the detailing it needs to be worn over a light coloured top.
I have none. NONE.
Okay i will post soon with a guide to rollers in hair, topshop buys, RWB buy, Alpha60 buy.
eek im getting tired thinking about all that .

I need a tripod !!
I cant take photos in my mirror I look stupid.
(yes blame the mirror)
its 2.40am
i clearly need to sleep. im going coocoo.

forgot to wear it
and that i bought it
i need to step my game up
where have i been?
i need to stop wearing black opaques and denim cut offs with a tshirt and cardigan.
It must be because the light bulb went out in my closet and i cant find anything in pitch black.
its been out for a month!!!

sleep now fo realz

Sunday, May 24, 2009

A day in the life....

I got the idea to take random photos during a day from FatMumSlims blog.
I remembered in the morning, but then forgot half way through the day, then remembered at the end of the night. hahah. 

Yesterday, I had breakfast with my boyfriend. He had spaghetti for breakfast but i had a vegie terracota bake. we shared some cheese and vegemite toastie soldiers as well!

After breakfast we went to Bunnings to try and find a lightbulb for my closet but they sold out! dang! It was freezing in there so I waited in the car. 

My boyfriend decided he needed new boxer shorts so we drove to Chadstone. On the way I took a photo of the Pamela Anderson house from the car. Too bad there was a van parked out the front...but you get the idea...

This intersection is the worst!!! Arghh!! But I thought this photo really captures St Kildas vibe. Old buildings with palm trees. Random. 

At Chadstone I went to the big liquor store and got this cool flavoured vodka.
Van Gogh Dutch Chocolate ! Yum! I mixed it with coke! Can't really think of what else to mix it with? 

After Chadstone I went and visited my mum for a bit because she was at home alone for the weekend! It was my friends birthday drinks so I had to scoot back home and get ready.
I put my hair in rollers. My favourite way to style my hair. I'd do it everyday if I could be bothered!

Listening to Fleetwood Mac getting ready! 

Then after party time with my LOVELY friends we got a cab home with crazy taxi driver from hell.
We hit the swings near our place. I love swings!   

Ahhh... maybe I should of taken a photo of the drunken feast I had at 5am when I got home?
yuckkkkkkkkk Those are the calories I need to forget. If I had access to fried chips I would of eaten about 5kgs of them.

I should of included an outfit pic but I was so rushed I didnt get a chance! It is something I always forget to do! 
Hope this wasn't TOO boring for you all !

Saturday, May 23, 2009

my puppy!

what a cutie sleeping.
i love her !

Everyone is crazy for Balmain

It seems everyone has Balmain fever.
I think the bleach rip jeans are foul and look completely off unless matched with Balmain diamontee heels and the crazy Michael Jackson jacket.
The marching jackets and crystal studded heels are going to look so stupid and outdated next season so my pick is this cool studded skirt. It doesn't scream Balmain as much as the other items. 
I saw the shoes in the flesh at Miss Louise and they look tacky as shit. So cheap looking. I dont know why anyone would pay $3000 for something that is basically a Giuseppe Zanotti heel with shit glued on. I'd rather those crazy $5000 Louis Vuitton heels that look like a child went nuts in craft class.

Anyways, I love this skirt, its cute but at roughly $10,000. I will pass.
Rather have a Birkin....or a trip to Hawaii...

Friday, May 22, 2009

My beauty essentials!

I have been super lazy with blogging lately!!
I need to get back into the swing of things. I have ideas for blogs, but its the whole getting my photos from my camera onto my laptop thing which slows the process. I have lost the little USB stick that puts my SD card images onto my laptop !! :( so I'm not sure what the future is for my blog.
Perhaps I will clean my room tomorrow and find it !

So anyway, I thought I would type a little quick post about my beauty favs.
I have shopped a bit in the past few weeks so I have lots of new pieces of clothes and jewels to blog about !! 

1. Nars Primer from Mecca Cosmetica (buy online, much cheaper. screw those mecca rip off merchants!)

First off, I MUST use primer. I'm not sure where I got this into my head, but if i dont have primer under my foundation I feel fez and sook all day. 
My two favs are NARS primer, which I've been using for ages, but I also love the MAC Primer....I think the MAC primer could be more suited to oiler skin and I have drier skin so that's why I use Nars more often.
I feel that primer makes my foundation go on nice and smooth and without it, my face feels dry.

2. Diorshow Blackout 

I LOVE THIS SHIZ!!!! This is my fav out of the Diorshow line. Dunno why. just is! I think all other mascaras are rubbish compared to this king of mascaras. The only downfall is after 3 weeks its like this clumpy horrible TAR on your eyelashes and u gotta get a new one....and at $50 a pop that reeks hard.
I'm full addicted to this like crack and would still buy it if it was $100.
FYI, Dont get the waterproof unless u want to have this shiz on ur face for like a week. u need paint thinners to get it off.

3. Giorgio Armani, Designer Modeling Compact Foundation.

First off, how lame is the name of this stuff? DESIGNER MODELING?
what the deuce? stupid. When I go to David Jones to buy it I cant even ask for it. I just point at it and ask for one in my colour code. How is it designer or modeling? i dunno. How about they call it " Non liquid foundation in a glass pot thats too heavy for your handbag buts its still awesome"
yep. I love it but I hate how its glass. I got told by a beauty therapist that glass containers are better for keeping bacteria out of makeup. I have no idea how that would work but meh.
I also LOVE that this comes with its own brush. and you don't really need to wash it because by the time u finish the container you get a new one with your next purchase anyways. I'm lazy like that.

4. Nars Laguna Bronzer

If you haven't heard about Nars Laguna been living under a rock? just haven't heard about it. haha.
This is the best bronzer ever! It seems to suit everyone and doesnt go orange. best colour ever! I think it could be Mecca Cosmeticas best selling product as well! i love it!

5. Blistex Lip Conditioner

This is my all time favourite lip balm!
Yes yes I have tried Lucas Paw Paw but it doesnt give me a tingly feeling on my lips like this shiz does. I LOVEEEEE ITT EVERYYDAYYYY XOXOXO BLISTEX

6. Hermes Kelly Caleche
I love this perfume!
I think the smell is so unique. I don't quite know how to describe it.
It doesn't smell fruity or woody or beachy or whatevs I think that is why I like it. The smell changes over time as well.
I might go google its "notes" to make this description a little bit better.

Okay I took this off some perfume blog which came off google

"The notes for the floral leather scent include iris, lily of the valley, mimosa, tuberose and climbing rose."

Err okay I guess its floral, but I wouldn't describe it as floral after smelling it at all. It's weird how I have read in these reviews it smells like leather, because I am a why would I want to smell like leather?
It doesnt smell like leather. It's kind of like a pretty mens perfume. That is my best attempt at describing Kelly Caleche!

ahhh this was tiring. I find it annoying how blogger keeps telling me I am spelling things wrong with its US spell check.

Could they now have a grammar check? That would be awesome. I hate going back and fixing the errors in my blog posts.


Friday, May 1, 2009


Hey peeps. 
I am here blogging from the Monash Freeway. We're driving to my bfs parents house and hit peak hour traffic. annoying! So I thought " Why not update my blog?" 
I took a photo of me blogging from my car. Dunno why. Now that I look at it, its not really interesting at all. HA. Oh Well. IT STAYS!

Yesterday I went to see my fams new factory. The keys havent been officially handed over yet but we can still go and see it. The previous owners still have lots of old machinery in there that I looovvved. It all looks so cool! I didn't have my camera on me so I got my bf to take a photo on my iphone. My outfit isn't really interesting today. If i knew I would get to take a photo in this cool place i would of tried to put something a little interesting on. hahaha!

When I got dressed this morning, my inspiration was COLOUR. Believe it or not !
I ALWAYS wear black. Sometimes wear grey. NEVER wear colour. I tried. I TRIIEDD!! SEE PURPLE SCARF! yeah? I thought it was a good effort. I told my friend that I felt like a fraud in colour yesterday and he said I was weird. Dunno why. Hmmm..

I loved how the sun came through the windows. The factory really had this cool eery vibe about it. Sorry about the horrid photos, but Iphone, you know how it is. Look my little puppy came into the photo! cool !

I loved these two machines with the circle feature in the middle. Couldnt resist a quick photo for my blog. 
I really want to try and make this a little more interesting than photos in my mirror, but its hard living alone to get photos happening.

kookai grey marle slip
black tights from myer?
black tshirt from sportsgirl
purple cardigan under jacket from country road
jacket from sportsgirl
shoes form marc by marc jacobs
sunglasses from ray ban
handybaggles by chanel

i really hope to become more experimental with fashion this year and wear more colour. have more fun! i hope my blog can help me achieve this!
Just went back and realised how stupid my poses are. hmm. I feel so weird posing for photos.
My bf just said handybaggles is a stupid word. He is probably right. I think its funny.

Now he is upset that I wrote this.
I have to quickly sign off! HAHAHA

Related Posts with Thumbnails